Privacy Policy

Data protection and confidentiality

Some services on this website require us to collect personal information from you. To comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used.

EverEdge is the “data controller” of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1988 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”). 

Any information you do submit will be stored securely and will never be passed on or sold to any third party without your expression consent or as required by statue.

How we collection your information

We may collect your personal information in a few limited ways, namely: Directly from you when you order goods via our Website, when you telephone or email us directly to enquire or order goods.

We also obtain information about you indirectly from Credit Agencies and Government Agencies to perform Credit Checks.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

Contact and communication information, including your contact details (including email address, telephone number, Invoice address, Delivery address and records of communications and interactions we have had with you.

We also record a history of orders / transactions with us.

Financial Information including credit scores and VAT Number (but not your payment card details, which we never collect or store ourselves since we always use a 3rd party “payment gateway” to process card payments).

Electronic information including Log files that capture and analyse all requests for files on this website’s web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user’s IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers.

Our website makes use of cookies which do not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or application in accordance with the preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes: Fulfilment of orders for goods, perform Credit checks and complete statutory returns.

We use aggregated analysis of these log files to monitor website usage. These analyses may be made to available to EverEdge staff to allow them to measure, for example, overall popularity of the site and typical user paths through the site.

Except as stated already, EverEdge will make no attempt to identify individual users. You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of EverEdge.

EverEdge will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. In the case of all users, EverEdge, and its web site hosting provider; reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of Source Design web services.

As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for EverEdge to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access.

All log file information collected by EverEdge is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party.

Your marketing preferences

EverEdge will always act upon your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preference. These are what we would be described as essential communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a customer. Examples of this type of communication would be: a copy of your Order Acknowledgement or your Sales Invoice.

If EverEdge sends you any elective communications we will always include an opt-out link. In addition you may contact us directly to amend your preferences at:

Telephone: 01 – 2478851

Email: [email protected]

Post: Everedge, 101 Trees Road Upper, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin.

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal information with other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary: Employees of EverEdge to fulfil your order, under strict obligations of confidentiality and with appropriate contractual protections in place our Contractors and our advisors.

We will also share your information with Statutory bodies. For example the Revenue Commissioners in relation to VAT records.

When we allow such third parties access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can use it for.

How long your information is kept

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most information it will be for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

You have the right to ask us, in writing , for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a “subject access request”) A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and this will be no later than one month after your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to our information officer at: EverEdge, 101 Trees Road Upper, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin.

Under the DPA, you also have the following rights:

  • To require us not to send you marketing communications.
  • To require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress.
  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate.
  • To request that we erase your personal data
  • To request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, with affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal).
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another controller.
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you fell this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example if we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Notice.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under applicable law, you may contact the Managing Director:

Telephone: 01 – 2478851

Email: [email protected]

Post: Everedge, 101 Trees Road Upper, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the Data Protection Commission website at  www.dataprotection.ie

 Get In Touch

Sales Department

Des Lalor

 

Phone

 087-2 56 56 80

353+1+247 88 51

Address

101 Trees Road Upper,

Mount Merrion,

Co. Dublin

11 + 2 =